sandalwood oil

Sandalwood Oil

It's likely sandalwood has been used for more than 4,000 years and grows in southern tropical Asia and also Australia.

The essential oil develops in the roots and heartwood of the growing sandal tree, with tree maturity taking up to 80 years. A core of dark heartwood gradually develops, covered by outer sapwood.  It is the heartwood that is used to create sandalwood oil.

After sandalwood oil has been steam distilled it is matured for another six months while it achieves the right maturity and perfume. It starts out at a very pale yellow and is extremely thick and viscous with a heavy, sweet, woody and fruity aroma.

Beware, sandalwood oil can be cheapened by the addition of a diverse range of other oils such as caster, palm and linseed but typically will not be guaranteed to be 100% pure essential sandalwood oil.  When purchasing sandalwood oil always ensure you are comparing 100% pure essential sandalwood oil.


The use of sandalwood has a recorded history of some 4,000 years being mentioned in both Chinese and Sanskrit texts.  Sandalwood oil was used in religious rituals, and many temples throughout Asia have been constructed from sandalwood.  As sandalwood is easy to carve it is frequently used in ritual carvings. 

In ancient Egypt, sandalwood was imported and used in medicine, burning and embalming. In Buddhism, it is considered to be one of the three incenses integral to Buddhist practice and is regarded to improving depression, anxiety and insomnia. Buddhists believe sandalwood oil promotes spiritual practices, peaceful relaxation, openness and "grounding."

Sandalwood oil is also used widely by Hindus and Jewish in religious ceremonies, as well as many other groups throughout the world.

You can buy pure essential sandalwood oil at this website, AUS$24.95 for 10ml and while you are here be sure to check our range of natural shampoo and natural hair care products.